linkedin ics     youtube chslink


Gilles Randolph

 

 

 

Randolph S. Gillies        

CHS Class of 1974




CHS ’74
National Honor Society, Baseball

Florida Institute of Technology BS Physical Oceanography ’78 Student Government Association (Sophomore of the Year, Vice-President & Junior of the Year- 3), Baseball, Yearbook (Editor 2,3), Newspaper, Who’s Who in American Colleges & Universities

Post Graduate Studies Louisiana State University (Underwater Acoustics) ‘79, University of New Orleans (Mathematical Physics & Applied Fourier Transforms) ’81; University of Rhode Island (Underwater Acoustics) ‘81

National War College Washington, DC MS National Security Strategy ‘99

Career
United States Naval Oceanographic Office Bay St. Louis, MS Oceanographer (Collecting, Analyzing & Disseminating underwater acoustics information supporting U.S. Navy Submarine Force & antisubmarine warfare); Raytheon Company Middletown, RI Submarine Signal Division (Computer simulations, sonar parameter analysis & simulator designs for operator training); General Electric Company- Government Service Division, Andros Island, Bahamas Engineer, Test Conductor, Manager (Acoustic Trials Range); Weapons Nonproliferation’s & Arms Control Center Analyst & Manager following worldwide underwater acoustics & oceanographic developments focusing on the former Soviet Union & China; Tampa, Florida Staff member of Generals Zinni & Franks post 9/11 serving in actions including: The Coup in Pakistan & Operation Enduring Freedom, Washington, DC Department of State (Supporting diplomatic efforts during pre-Iraq war); U.S Government Multi-Agency Task Forces (2) Chief (Focused on North Korean ballistic missile developments & post nuclear test activities; Weapons Nonproliferation’s & Arms Control Center Chief (Missile & Space Group)

Honors
Meritorious Civilian Service Award (U.S. Air Force), Meritorious Unit Citation & Agency Performance Award (National Intelligence Agency

Community
Active member of church (Choir, Youth Music Ministry, Little League & Youth Soccer (Coach), Boy Scouts (Assistant Scout Master, Troop Committeeman & Eagle Scout Board of Review), CHSAA (Life Member)